Name:Roman rubbish pit

Summary

A Roman rubbish pit was found here between 1928 and 1930. The pottery inside the pit mostly dated to the 2nd century AD and included samian ware.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1928 to 1930. Casual Observation.
200 yards [180m] north-east of Bolwick Hall and south of Hall Farm:
Roman "refuse pit" revealed by blown-down tree in sandy loam at a depth of 1' 6" [0.45m] to 2' 8" [0.80m].
Pottery included Samian ware and at least six fragments of coarse greyware jars and bowls. Mostly mid 2nd century. See sketches (S1).
In 1950 these finds were preserved at Bolwick Hall but it is unknown whether this is still the case.
The above information is primarily derived from notes on Roman sites at Aylsham compiled by R. R. Clarke (probably during the 1950s). These notes largely relate to NHER 7586 and the above description had not been previously associated with this site, although they clearly relate to the discovery recorded at this location on an early record map and noted by (S2) (on which this record was previously based).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 4 January 2016.

• PIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)