Name:Possible Roman iron smelting site and Mesolithic worked flints

Summary

In 1954 ploughing on Buxton Heath revealed a possible Roman ironworking site. A portion of this iron smelting site was subsequently excavated by the Norwich Castle Museum. This work recovered large amounts of iron working debris, including fired clay furnace debris, iron blooms, slag and much charcoal. It appeared that the raw material used had been a ferruginous sand. Unfortunately the only potentially contemporary find was a length of copper alloy chain (possibly Iron Age?). These evidence was however similar to that identified at other excavated Roman smelting sites. A small number of Mesolithic worked flints were also recovered.

Parish:HEVINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

August 1954. Excavation.
Excavation by D. R. Howlett of iron bloomery site revealed by ploughing. Possibly Roman. Finds recovered included a copper alloy chain (found with lump of cinder/slag and possibly Iron Age), a large lump of iron bloom with fragments of clay bars attached, a possible iron ore fragment, various fragments of iron bloom, slag and burnt clay and much charcoal. See list in file. The finds from this excavation were donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1954.206), which also holds a sample of the possible raw material (a ferruginous sand; NWHCM : 1955.16). Information from (S1). See also photos of excavation (S2), chain (S3) and slag (S4). Although unpublished, this work was reported in (S5) and (S6). Compare with (S7) - see file for additional notes on parallels.

This excavation also produced a small assemblage of Mesolithic flints. These were also donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1954.206) and are listed by (S8) and (S9) as comprising 1 microblade core, 5 blades/flakes and 1 microlith. These finds were also examined by R. Jacobi, who recorded the blades/flakes as 3 bladelets, 1 flake and 1 retouched flake (S10). The microlith is figured in (S11).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 May 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)