Name:Aylsham Watermill

Summary

This two-storey brick-built watermill was built around 1770 and a third storey and extension to the north was added in 1798. This building may be on the same site as an earlier Saxon mill. Later wing to east. The interior machinery and waterwheel remained intact when the mill was visited in 2000. At the north gable is a rare survival of a World War Two sandbagged strong point which stands over 2.5m high providing a clear view of the main road bridge.

Parish:AYLSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 1969. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
Late 18th/early 19th century. Red brick, pantile roof. Three storeys and attics. L-shaped plan. Casements and fixed lights with segmental heads with keystones on ground and first floor. Plain brick pilasters. Brick dentil eaves. Two entrance doors in semi-circular headed openings. Some blocked openings. Gabled and weatherboarded locums on west and south sides with curved braces on corbels. Semi-circular headed attic window with leaded lights in south gable. Parapetted gables with tumbling. Eastern range altered and converted for new uses."
H. White, (NLA), 23 September 2009. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 February 2022.

Suggested Saxon site. Present mill dated 1798, but southern eight bays are in fact an older two storeyed building, probably around 1770, which was extended to the north and given an overall top storey and roof in 1798. Later wing to east. Machinery and waterwheel remain intact. At north gable is a rare survival of a World War Two strong point.
See (S1), (S2), (S3) and illustrations in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 May 2000.

July 2008.
Plans exist for several new flats, adding to exisiting flats at the rear of the mill. The mill is on the Norfolk County Council's buildings at risk register.
See (S4) for further details
H. White, (NLA), 23 September 2009