Name:St Andrew's Church, Longham

Summary

A medieval and later parish church. The flint tower, nave and porch were built during the 14th or 15th centuries. The chancel was rebuilt in brick about 1890. A 15th century screen survives inside as does a 19th century font. A piece of possible Middle Saxon pottery has been found in the churchyard.

Parish:LONGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

May 1960. Listed, Grade II*.
Parish church. Medieval and later. Flint with ashlar and some brick dressings. Plaintile and pantile roofs. West Tower; aisleless nave with south porch; chancel with vestry to north. Truncated west tower probably C15 with diagonal buttresses. Canted stair projection to south. Restored 3-light Perpendicular west window with embattled transom. Partially rebuilt bell stage with one plain arched bell opening to east and a gault brick dressed crenellated parapet. Extensively buttressed nave with 5 3-light Perpendicular windows with embattled transoms. Wave moulded south doorway and hollow chamfered north doorway. Porch with a re-set C15 entrance arch with blind traceried spandrels. Modern chancel with brick dressings and a moulded brick cornice. 2 re-used 2-light late-Medieval south windows and a modern 3-light east window in Perpendicular style. Wave moulded tower arch on polygonal responds. Plain chamfered chancel arch on polygonal responds. Surviving rood stair to south. Medieval chancel screen with carved tracery and some traces of original paint. Modern polygonal font.

16 September 1996.
Plaster removed from south wall of nave up to height of 1.5m (5 feet).
Flint rubble apart from part post medieval brick filled feature with vertical straight joint to east and west, minimum height of 1.5m (5 feet). Sides 7.2m and 8.75m east of southwest corner of nave.
In churchyard surface of bare soil patch. 15m by 5m by 9m east of southeast quoin of nave. One rather thin body sherd, pimply ?Ipswich.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 18 September 1996.

May 2006.
Perpendicular (about 1335 to 1530) tower, south porch and nave. The tower has been reduced in height and is probably 15th century. Chancel rebuilt in brick about 1890, reusing windows. Font late 19th century. 15th century screen, dado with foliated spandrel and some original paint.

For further information see listed decription.
D. Robertson (NLA), 18 May 2006.