Name:Middle Saxon to medieval settlement, site of a post medieval building and multi-period finds

Summary

Fieldwalking has uncovered a site of Middle Saxon to medieval settlement, the site of a post medieval building and multi-period finds. The artefacts include prehistoric worked flints and fragments of possible Iron Age, Roman, possible Early Saxon, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery. The quantity and concentration of Middle Saxon, Late Saxon and medieval pottery suggests that people lived on the site during these periods. A concentration of post medieval building material was found where a 16th century map indicates the 'site of a rectory'.

Parish:LONGHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1969. Surface finds. Context 1.
Ipswich ware (Middle Saxon) and Thetford ware (Late Saxon), and medieval sherds, two handmade ?Early Saxon sherds, battered Samian rim with other possible Roman sherds.
Reported in (S4) and noted on (S5).
P. Wade-Martins.

West of the church was a scatter of post medieval building material where a 16th century map marks 'site of rectory'.

1975. Context 2.
On ploughed surface. Medieval sherds including green-glazed Grimston, iron slag, fragment of lava millstone.

7 March 1987. Fieldwalking. Context 3.
North part of field immediately south of the church.
Flints and prehistoric pottery, Iron Age? Pot and more Roman, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval sherds.
See list and plot (S1) in file.
A. Rogerson (NAU) and R. Silvester (NAU), 5 June 1987.

The quantity and concentration of Middle Saxon, Late Saxon and medieval pottery suggests that there was settlement on the site during these periods.
D. Robertson & A. Rogerson (NLA), 17 May 2006.

• FINDSPOT (Late Prehistoric - 4000 BC to 42 AD)