Name:Icehouse

Summary

An 18th century brick icehouse consisting of an earth covered dome approached by a winding serpentine passage.

Parish:BILLINGFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

January 1981. Field Observation.
An icehouse consisting of a brick dome approached by a winding sepentine passage.
Marks indicate the location of the outer door and another halfway along, where the two sections of the passage are not in complete alignment. This unusual arrangement was presumably to keep the temperature down. The earth covering to the dome is still regularly replaced by the owners. The floor of the chamber may have been designed as flat, or may be infilled, now full of rubbish. There is a ridge of bricks around the present base of the wall. A swallows nest was obsreved on the interior wall, but no bats were found, and water was percolating through the dome.
E. Rose (NAU) 22 January 1981.

August 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Icehouse. 18th century. Brick covered with soil. Ovoid vault with winding barrel- vaulted access passage.

• ICEHOUSE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)