Name:All Saints' Church, Bawdeswell

Summary

The site of a medieval church with 18th and 19th century elements. In 1739 the tower collapsed, destroying much of the nave. Rebuilding and renovation work followed. In November 1944 an RAF plane returning from a raid in Germany crashed and destroyed the building, believed to be the only time in the war when a church was wrecked by an aircraft, though others were destroyed or damaged bombs or other objects dropped from the air. A replacement church, the exisiting Georgian style building, was built in 1952.

Parish:BAWDESWELL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1982.
Original church claimed as Norman, altered in 14th century. Collapsed 1740 and part rebuilt. Totally rebuilt 1844; destroyed 1944, rebuilt 1952. Some old fragments remain.
See (S1), (S2), photographs (S3) and press cuttings (S4) to (S7) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 September 1982.

Listed (S8).

September 2004.
For masonry fragments probably from the Victorian church see NHER 14173.

July 2005.
The site of a medieval church with 18th and 19th century elements. In 1739 the tower collapsed, destroying much of the nave. Rebuilding and renovation work followed. In November 1944 an RAF plane returning from a raid in Germany crashed and destroyed the building. A replacement church, the existing Georgian style building, was built in 1952.
See report on crash (S9) in file.
D. Robertson (NLA), 22nd July 2005.

Historic building report.
All Saints Church is a Neo-Georgian structure that was built in 1953-5 by J. Fletcher-Watson on the site of a 19th century church that was itself built on the site of a medieval church. The west tower surmounted with a bleached oak bellcote with singled spirelet; aisleless nave divided into five bays by buff brick pilasters; porch of four Tuscan columns supporting a pedimented entablature; apsidal chancel.
S. Howard (NLA), 14 June 2010.

• CHURCH (18th Century to World War Two - 1740 AD to 1944 AD)