Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Mesolithic flint tranchet axehead, Late Bronze Age hammer, Iron Age coin and post-medieval metal objects

Summary

A Mesolithic flint tranchet axehead was found on the surface of this field in 1969. Subsequent metal-detecting recovered Bronze Age, Iron Age and post-medieval finds.

Parish:FOXLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Found on surface by [1] at approximately [2]:
1 Mesolithic chipped flint axe. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1969.392 : A). Information from (S1). This object was previously incorrectly recorded by both the NCM and the NHER as Neolithic. Listed as a miscellaneous axehead in (S2) but described in (S3) as a tranchet axehead.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 August 2014.

October 2003. Metal detecting.