Name:Possible medieval moated site

Summary

A possible medieval moat is visible on 20th century Ordnance Survey maps. It partly survives as ponds and a marshy area. There are reports that the remains of a building have been found on the internal platform during ploughing. Metal detecting on the site has recovered part of a medieval cauldron and two post medieval jettons.

Parish:COLKIRK, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat on (S1), 1953.
E. Rose (NAU).

Only fragments of this homestead moat survive. Originally in the form of a truncated triangle, most of the north part has now gone and a farm pond may be the sole remaining piece. The western arm has been narrowed by adjacent ploughing whilst still holding water. A marshy tract marks part of the east arm. [1] said that before blackcurrant bushes were planted on the island the outline of a building could be traced in the plough, but this can no longer be identified.
Neither moat nor building shown on (S2).
R. J. Rickett (NAU), 7 June 1990.

October 1990.
(S4) depicts west arm of moat with central gap, and stub of south arm adjoining on (S1) and (S5). Still correct; no trace of outer earthworks. Odd pond like feature running diagonally southwest to northeast across line of south arm looks like part of a moat itself, but now impossible to tell on surface how it relates to remainder.

November 1997. Metal detecting.
Two post medieval jettons.