Name:Even Nos 56 to 60 King Street

Summary

Even Nos 56 to 60 are formed of three buildings, one on the street dating to around 1700, and two at the rear. The northern rear range dates to the late 18th or early 19th century, and the southern to around 1600. Although their original use is unclear, these buildings formed a public house and shops during the 19th century.

The front range rises to three storeys of red brick, and has a plain 19th century pub front. A 17th century carriage entry survives on the far left, as do some 17th century windows on the second floor. Under the southern rear wing there is also an early 17th century rib vaulted brick undercroft.

Even Nos 56 to 60 King Street.

Original use unknown. 19th century public house and shops. 17th century street range with early 17th and 19th century rear ranges. Red brick. Brick and flint rubble. Pantile roof. Plain, 19th century pub front. 17th century carriage entry on extreme left. 17th century mullion and transome windows at 2nd floor. The gables are rebuilt in 19th century brick but probably represent the original build. At right-angles to the street line two storey, three bay early 17th century block.
Undercroft: Brick beneath the early 17th century block.
The 19th century stairs break through the original entry.

1980. Norwich Survey.
Three buildings, one on the street, two of different periods at rear. Front range three storey brick with sash windows and Dutch gables around 1700. Rear range to north late 18th/early 19th century addition. South range around 1600.
Rib vaulted undercroft beneath south range.
See (S1), which includes numerous plans and maps.
T. E. Miller (NLA), 21 April 2004.

1984.
Much post medieval material from renovation and underpinning of No 60.
Much medieval material, Pingsdorf red painted ware, Andenne ware, Stamford ware
Thetford type ware, early medieval ware, glazed tile fragment.
From No 56 only about 23cm (9 inches) taken out of floor level, medieval pottery and animal bone including cut antler.
W. Milligan (NCM), 28 June 1984.

See file for further details.