Name:St Mary's Church, Colkirk

Summary

This medieval church has later features and a 19th century north aisle. The font is probably 12th century in date. A window in the chancel contains 15th century stained glass. A 17th century wall memorial and a coffin slab were originally at All Saints' Church, Oxwick (NHER 7127), but were brought to St Mary's after All Saints' was disused. Possible prehistoric pottery and medieval sherds have been found in the churchyard.

Parish:COLKIRK, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

October 1976.
Much conglomerate in walls, especially forming quoins between nave and chancel on south. Early 14th century. South porch tower with ogees and head corbels on entrance arch, and graffitti of crosses on south doorway: cusped niche over door. Door to tower stair is set in nave wall. Nave and chancel have Decorated/Perpendicular transition windows. North aisle of 1870: (S1) says it incorporates the 14th century north door, but the only door here is the small vestry door, which has no distinguishing features. In chancel the southeast window (which contains old glass) is lowered to form a sedilia, with a piscina reached by large cusped arches from sedilia and chancel: next to it is a pointed aumbry. Outside on chancel southwest is a blocked yet restored ogee low side window with head corbels. Font is unusual apparently late 12th century.
Norman on later Early English quatrefoil base: it has been badly repaired with lead. Foliate carved stone coffin lid reserved in north aisle.
17th, 18th, 19th century memorials in vestry behind organ, presumably placed there in the 1870 restoration: however one 17th century tombstone from the yard is preserved in the sanctuary, and in north aisle is a 17th century memorial in exceptionally good literary style. 18th century floor tombs. 19th century roof and furnishings. Chalice and paten (footed) Norwich 1697. Roof is being repaired, otherwise in good condition.

The 17th century memorial was moved from Oxwick in 1943.

January 1984. Molehill on edge path immediately inside south gate of churchyard.
Two joining body sherds unglazed Grimston.
A. Rogerson (NAU).

July 1992.
According to the parishioners in 1992, the coffin slab was also brought from Oxwick in recent years.
E. Rose (NLA), 10 July 1992.

September 1996.