Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe and flakes

Summary

A some time prior to January 1920 a Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found at the base of a cliff at Bacton. A number of potentially Palaeolithic flint flakes were also recovered from a gravel deposit exposed in the cliff section.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pre 1920. Stray Find.
A broken pointed Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found on the beach at Bacton by W. B. Nichols at some time prior to 1920. This object is illustrated in (S1) and described by Reid Moir as having been found "…on the talus at the base…" of a cliff section located "…about half-a-mile to the north-west of Bacton". Reid Moir described the implement as "…the upper anterior portion of a platessiform Palaeolithic implement of Chellean type". It was thought to have come from a layer of "irregularly-bedded gravel" that overlay the Cromer Forest Bed deposits. A small "trimmed flake" illustrated in (S1) was found, along with a number of other example, in situ within this gravel.

These finds are also noted in (S2), (S3), (S4) and (S5), although little additional information is given. According to (S3) the handaxe (and possibly also the flake) is held by the Ipswich Museum.

It should be noted that the mapped extent of this record is only a very rough approximation of the area in which these finds were probably recovered.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 June 2014.

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Middle Palaeolithic - 500000 BC to 40001 BC)