Name:Palaeolithic flint handaxe and flakes

Summary

A some time prior to January 1920 a Palaeolithic flint handaxe was found at the base of a cliff at Bacton. A number of potentially Palaeolithic flint flakes were also recovered from a gravel deposit exposed in the cliff section.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Unstratified finds recovered on the section of Bacton beach from Paston/Bacton Parish boundary to Cable Gap Ramp.

Pre 1920. Stray Find.
Found on the beach at Bacton by W. B. Nichols at some time prior to 1920:
1 Palaeolithic broken, pointed flint handaxe. Informaton from (S1).
This object is illustrated in (S2) and described by Reid Moir as having been found "…on the talus at the base…" of a cliff section located "…about half-a-mile to the north-west of Bacton". Reid Moir described the implement as "…the upper anterior portion of a platessiform Palaeolithic implement of Chellean type". It was thought to have come from a layer of "irregularly-bedded gravel" that overlay the Cromer Forest Bed deposits. A small "trimmed flake" illustrated in (S2) was also found, along with a number of other examples, in situ within this gravel.
These finds are also listed in (S3) and noted on (S4) and in (S5)-(S8), although in all cases little additional information is given. According to (S5) the handaxe is held by the Ipswich Museum (which may also hold the flake found). See [1].

Site extended to area between Paston/Bacton Parish boundary and Cable Gap Ramp. Previous extent recorded as Context 1. See [1].
E. McDonald (HES), 24 November 2020.

October-December 2015. Stray Find.