Name:Saxon coin pendant

Summary

A Saxon gold coin pendant was found on the beach in 1845/6. The exact location of its discovery is unknown. It has been suggested that this object was probably a product of the Sutton Hoo workshop

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
PASTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

January 1846 (accession to BM) or late 1845 (R. R. Clarke, NCM). "From foreshore of beach between Bacton and Mundesley". Stray find.

No common boundary so possibly from Paston. Near high water mark.
Circular gold coin pendant of Mauritius (AD 582-602). Arles mint but perhaps an imitation; 7th century Kentish work once set around with garnets separated by gold foil. About 3cm (1 3/8") in diameter.
List of references in file. (S2) in file.
Engravings in Fitch Collection by Fairbolt in 1846.
E. Rose (NAU).

According to informant this is now considered to be Sutton Hoo work.
E. Rose (NAU).

November 2012
See (S1) for the first report on the discovery of this object. The possibility that it was a product of the Sutton Hoo workshop is also suggesed by (S3), which discusses the object and its ornamen at length.
P. Watkins (HES)

• FINDSPOT (Early Saxon - 411 AD to 650 AD)