Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Early Saxon coin pendant, Bacton or Paston beach (Bacton, poorly located; Paston, poorly located)

Summary

An Early Saxon gold coin pendant was found somewhere on the foreshore between Bacton and Mundesley in either late 1845 or early 1846. It has been suggested that this object was probably a product of the Sutton Hoo workshop.

Parish:BACTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
PASTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

December 1845 or January 1846. Stray Find.
Found on foreshore of beach between Bacton and Mundesley, near high water mark:
Circular gold coin pendant of Mauritius (AD 582-602). Arles mint but perhaps an imitation; 7th century Kentish work once set around with garnets separated by gold foil. About 1 3/8" [3cm] in diameter.
Donated to British Museum (1846,0620.1).
See 1846 engraving by Fairbolt in Norwich Castle Museum Fitch Collection (S1).
Information from (S2) and (S3).
This object is described and discussed at length in a Norfolk Archaeology' article published shortly after it was found (S4). It was apparently found by an unnamed women "…walking along the beach from Bacton to Mundesley [who] on approaching the boundaries of the latter-named parish…saw something, that glittered, lying on the shore, near high-water mark". As noted on (S3) this description suggests that the pendant was actually found in Bacton parish, as this lies between Bacton and Mundesley.
A similar article was published in the Numismatic Chronicle by the same author in 1847 (S5). Many of the various subsequent articles and publications that make reference to this significant object are listed by (S6), including (S7)-(19).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 19 August 2020.

According to informant [1] this is now considered to be Sutton Hoo work.
E. Rose (NAU).

The possibility that this pendant was a product of the Sutton Hoo workshop is also suggested by (S20), which discusses the object and its ornament at length. See also (S21).
P. Watkins (HES), 22 November 2012.

• FINDSPOT (Early Saxon - 410 AD to 650 AD)