Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

A medieval moat, with a platform that resembles a motte. A causeway or bridge that crossed the moat does not survive. In the 19th century a dovecote stood on top of the platform, where during World War Two the Home Guard constructed earthworks and excavated ditches. The site is currently covered in thick vegetation.

Parish:ANTINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1981. Visited.
Rectangular, water filled moat (visible on Ordnance Survey map).
(S1) shows it with stream running through but this has been diverted.
Bridge on Ordnance Survey gone; access by fallen tree.
Ditches on east and north extremely wide, but with rubbish thrown in.
Central island about 7m high with steep sides to water. On top, a serpentine trench 1 to 2m wide and same depth winds along the entire length (purpose uncertain? Home Guard?).
Also a rectangular depression and a small hole apparently dug by treasure hunters, which had produced late medieval bricks and later peg tile.
Identified by B. Yates (Rural Life Museum).
Resembles a rectangular motte more than the average moated site.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 November 1981.

1981. Recommended for scheduling.
Description of monument:
Moat, excellently preserved. Very unusual and not at all like most Norfolk moats. Very wide, water filled ditches on East and North (but narrower West and South). Interior a motte C20ft high with very steep sides. Serpentine trench along top (Home Guard?) and recent holes dug by treasure hunters revealing late medieval brick and later roof tiles.
The schedule does not include a small area of the southwest corner to be cut off by road widening; this has be negotiated with the highways department to ensure the preservation of the rest.
H. Mellor (HES), 11 July 2018.

October 1984.
Brick and tile.
Threatened by new road; recommended for scheduling.
Site sold 1983.
Road avoided site and produced no finds of any kind (A.K. Gregory, NAU).

1984. Earthwork Survey.
Survey by NARG.
See report (S2)/(S3) for plan and further details. Confirms trenches are Home Guard and states brick came from a dovecot recorded in 1835.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 October 1984. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 2 March 2015.

March 2002.
Ditches water filled. Platform and banks support many trees, several mature and leaning towards ditches. Much dead wood litters site. An old heap of hard-core, partly grass covered, noted to east.
H. Paterson (A&E), 18 March 2002.]

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)