Name:St Andrew's Church, Saxthorpe, Corpusty

Summary

A Late Saxon church, which was extended and altered in the 14th and 15th centuries. The church contains a painted screen from the 15th century, and a 14th century font.

Parish:CORPUSTY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SAXTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Basically a Late Saxon building.
Above the tower arch is a splayed window looking into the church, which may predate the present roof height.
There is a large amount of ironbound conglomerate in the building, including an arch over a side window, and quoins. There are also large blocks in the east wall of the north aisle, which suggests that the Saxon building was unusually large, with transepts.
The rest of the church is mainly 14th century, in the Decorated style.
The nave has 15th century windows and arcades in the Perpendicular style.