Name:Voewood

Summary

Voewood was built in 1903 to 1905 by E.S. Prior for Rev. Percy R. Lloyd using flint and carrstone from the surrounding grounds to face the concrete structure. The building is in Arts and Crafts style and is the largest example of a house with Prior's butterfly-shaped plan. There is a formal garden with pebble and brick walls. To the rear are stables, a coach house and a kitchen garden. Two cottages opposite the entrance were also built by Prior.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1903.
Described by Pevsner (in wrong parish) as 'Holt's most interesting building'.
By E.S. Prior in Arts and Crafts style.
Mass concrete faced with flint; carrstone details; pantiles. Butterfly plan, five bays, two storeys with flanking angled wings.
Grade II*.
Formal gardens, coach houses, outbuildings and two cottages grade II.
See full and extensive description in (S1), with references in (S2).
Details of proposed alterations in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 OCtober 1987.

See also Historic Parks Register under NHER 37581 for further information.
Original name of Voewood now restored (previously known as Home Place, and prior to that Thornfield Hall).
E. Rose (NLA), 17 December 2002.

Built in 1903 to 1905 for Rev. Percy R. Lloyd. Building was superintended by Randall Wells and Detmar Blow. It is the biggest of Prior's butterfly-plan houses. The colours produced by the materials are of paramount importance to Arts and Crafts vision the house represents. Prior's passion for local materials amounted to fanaticism; here the stones and flints were excavated from the very grounds of the house.
M. Dennis (NLA), 25 May 2006.

April 2010.
Voewood was used as a boy's school until 1915, and for the next 70 years the building was a TB ward, a convalescence ward and a retirement home. The building was bought in 1998 and restored. It is now a family home and a wedding venue.
See (S3) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 22 April 2010