Name:All Saints' Church, Upper Sheringham

Summary

The church was built in the late 13th or early 14th century. The side windows date to the 15th century when the porch was probably also constructed. Abbot Upcher's mausoleum was added to the north of the church in 1820. Inside is an important 14th or 15th century roof screen with a loft and carved pews. When the boiler house was removed a number of 13th century stone coffin lids were found.

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Basic construction late 13th/early 14th century; possibly chancel 13th century, remainder around 1300, or perhaps all of one date. Side windows 15th century; porch probably of this date. Upcher mausoleum to north added 1820; vestry and roofs of 1848 and 1872. Interior contains important 14th/15th century roof screen with loft, and carved pews. As well as 17th and early 20th century woodwork.; font, probably 15th century. In removing boiler house a number of 13th century stone coffin lids were found.
(S1) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 31 May 2005.

January 1991.
Two fragments of 13th century Barnack limestone coffin slab found being used to weigh down corrugated iron over a manhole at west end of south aisle. One fragment has wheelheaded cross, other part has double omega. Some damage. Incumbent advised by letter to place inside building. No reply.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 August 1991.