Name:Bronze Age barrow, Salthouse Heath

Summary

The site of a small Bronze Age bowl barrow, part of a much larger barrow cemetery. The barrow is only just visible today.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Small bowl barrow noted by [1]. East of triangle of roads near spot height 198. 18.3m (20 yards) south of road, 100.5m (110 yards) east of Kelling to Cley/Salthouse to Swan Lodge cross roads on heath.

No sign due to dense gorse cover, 30 January 1974.

December 1975.
No sign after gorse was burnt.
A. J. Lawson (NAU).

October 1995. Scheduled.
Schedule Description:
The monument includes a small barrow within a dispersed round barrow cemetery extending over an area of c.1.3 sq km on and around Salthouse Heath. The barrow is situated on the heath c.20m south of the minor road between Kelling and Cley, and is visible as a regularly formed mound of earth and gravel c.0.4m in height and covering a circular area c.3m in diameter. Approximately 30 similar small mounds were recorded on the heath between 1936 and 1939, in an area 200m to the east and south east of this, and four of them excavated at that time were found to cover urns of Middle Bronze Age type (c.1200-1000 BC). At least eight others are known to survive and are the subject of separate scheduling.
Information from (S1) and (S2).

May 2003. Field observations.