Name:Bronze Age round barrow on Salthouse Heath

Summary

The site of a Bronze Age round barrow, visible as an earthwork on Salthouse Heath on 1969 aerial photographs. The barrow is still visible, although damaged by rabbits.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Circular barrow excavated by Miss E. Henderson 1914.
Sherds, flint, oak and beech charcoal recovered. C. Reid, (S1). (S2) says 9m (30 feet) diameter, 1.8m (6 feet) high.

December 1975.
No sign of mound on heath despite fires having cleared gorse.
A. J. Lawson (NAU).

On Bolding Notebook map as number 15.

(However A. J. Lawson suggests sherds are really from barrow NHER 6203, Chester's excavation. He also suggests that barrow excavated by Miss Henderson was really NHER 6186).

He is right on both counts.
E. B. Green (NCM).

Photographs HV24-5, said by A. J. Lawson (NAU) to show this site, are indexed as '?Saucer barrow' and show precious little.

But they could be of NHER 6211.

Does not appear in HBMC computer listing.
P. W. Williams, 4 September 1985.

Confirmed 1995 as scheduled, 1.8m high, 9m wide, crossed by trench dug in 1914 (schedule assumes this was the barrow excavated, see above).
E. Rose (NLA),17 November 1995.

Copy of Schedule and (S1) in file.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of round barrow, visible on the 1969 Ordnance Survey aerial photographs (S3). The diameter of the mound is 11 to 12m and it appears slightly oval in plan. A field visit to the site suggested that there might be the traces of an ephemeral outer bank, however no traces of this is evident from the aerial photographs. Traces of this possible bank may be visible on NMR oblique aerial photographs taken in 2000 (S4), although it is not clear enough to map the feature with any certainty.
S. Massey (NMP), 23 December 2002.

May 2003. Field observations.
NGR obtained by GPS = TG 07137 41877.
A fine mound, but rather bald-looking and untidy due to rabbit damage. A slight ridge runs west from the base of the mound.
D. Gurney (NLA), 18 June 2003

• SAUCER BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)