Name:70 The Close

Summary

Formerly part of the Carnary College (NHER 26082), now a school and school offices. The building dates to about 1830 but has extensive 14th and 15th century remains.

February 1954. Listed, Grade II.
Formerly part of Carnary College, now school and school offices. Dates to about 1830 with extensive 14th and 15th century remains. Rendered, slate roof. Three storeys, eight bays. Left-hand off centre door with 15th century moulded two-centre arch in re-made flint and brick porch with attached shafts and two centre arch. 15th century doorway and staircase to the Carnary Chapel at extreme right-hand side. Sash windows throughout with glazing bars and moulded surrounds. Stringcourse between first and second floors. Box cornice. Founded 1316 by Bishop Salmon. Dissolved 1548 and used used as school since.

1985. Norwich Survey.
Evidence of a nucleus of 14th century, but mainly 19th century.