Name:Strangers Hall Museum, 6 Charing Cross

Summary

This former house is now shops and a museum. The earliest building here dates to around 1320-32 and the surviving undercroft relates to this house. Over time the site was owned and built upon by a succession of wealthy merchants. The most impressive structure is the great hall built by W. Barley in 1450 with a new wing added by T. Cowse in the later 15th century. Much of the current exterior, including the street range, dates to the 16th century. The ground floor is made from flintwork of this period and the first floor is timber framed and jettied. The building later fell into disrepair and was saved from demolition and restored in 1899. In 1994 the removal of render around window of 1530 revealed an original window frame, with shutter hinge and plaster reveals.

Full description

Undercroft of earliest surviving house dates to around 1320 (kitchens date to approximately 1332). In about 1450 great hall built W. Barley. Late 15th century new wing added by T. Cowse. Roof of great hall dated to about 1545. 1621 street front constructed F. Cock. 1627 staircase and bay window. 1659 oak room, Sir Joseph Paine.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

1961.
Painting on plaster on east wall of Victorian bedroom.
?A. P. Baggs.

Former house and shops now museum.
Street range: early 16th century, flint rubble ground floor, rendered timber frame first floor. Pantile roofs. Two storeys, first floor jettied.
Hall range: 14th, 15th and 16th century alterations. Pantile roofs L-shaped. Two bay open hall and two storey service end with cellars parallel to street.
Block southeast of hall: late 15th century, rebuilt early 16th century. 15th century cellar.
For further details on building see bibliography in file.
See file NCM for further details.

1970s or 1980s. Norwich Survey.
See (S2), includes (S3).
T.E. Miller (NLA) 4 January 2006.

Shortly before 1994.
Removal of render around window of 1530 revealed window frame, with shutter hinge and plaster reveals. Said to belong to original structure, and perhaps to light a spiral staircase.
See photocopy of (S4) in file.
D. Gurney (NLA) 17 January 1995.

Descheduled 1997.

Detailed description and drawings by [1] for visit of VAG, in file.

Before February 2002. Found in garden.
Rim sherd of 17th century Anglo-Netherlands tin-glazed earthenware plate, decoration as Jennings 1981 nos. 1388 and 1390 which were dated to 1630-40.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 31 May 2002.

15 May 2003. NAU watching brief.
No archaeological remains were disturbed during excavation of the service trenches.
J. Allen (NLA) 20 September 2006.

See press cuttings (S7) and documentary source (S8) for further information.
T. Sunley (NLA) 7 November 2007.

June 2011. Newspaper Article.
Stranger's Hall, originally a Merchant House, was restored by Leonard Bolingbroke (a Norwich solicitor) in the 1920's and turned into a private folk museum. It was England's first museum of domestic life. In 1921 The Friends of the Norwich Museums was established and a 16th century six panelled oak door, which was once at the priory of Walsingham was acquired for Stranger's Hall for £100.
D. Lefeuvre (HES), 8 August 2011.

• HOUSE (Medieval to Modern - 1320 AD to 2050 AD)