Name:Maid's Head Hotel, Tombland

Summary

An inn and hotel with 15th century cellars, built from the 16th century onwards with major façade alterations in the early 20th century. It is of red brick, and render with a timber frame and a roof of pantiles and plain tiles. The complex is an amalgamation of at least six buildings dating from 16th to 18th century. The undercroft is two pointed barrel-vaults at right angles to and away from Wensum Street.

Former use unknown, now hotel. 15th century cellars.
16th century onwards with major façade alterations in the early 20th century.
Red brick. Rendered. Timber frame. Pantiles and plain tiles.
The complex is an amalgamation of at least six buildings dating from 16th to 18th century.
The undercroft is two pointed barrel-vaults at right angles to and away from Wensum Street.
See (S1) for more details.

Two ranges at right angles to Tombland. The easternmost is two storeys plus attic and dates from 17th century.
Courtyard flanked by mid 16th century and mid 17th century buildings.
Street range is early 17th century. Uncertain relationship with rear range. Large barrel-vaulted undercroft below street range. Within cellar associated with range on north side of yard is a pointed barrel vault with reused fragments of medieval tracery in walls plus 12th century capital used as corbel. Evidence suggests similar barrel vault once existed nearer to street.
R. Smith.

'Maids Head Inn' so called as early as 1472 (S2) capital of a Norman pillar in cellars. Stone wall in courtyard. Dressed stone probably 14th century.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

Press cuttings (S3) to (S7) in file.

Sept 2005.
Investigation of cause of sinkage of attic floor of north range revealed that this range dates from the early 17th century, but the attic was enlarged in 1889, and safeguards intended to support the added weight were removed in the mid 20th century, hence the collapse.
(S8) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 29 September 2005.

Building Survey, February 1980.
Survey of the Maid's Head Hotel. This is a complex block of several separate buildings which were united c. 1900 by some substantial additions. Prior to 1830, the buildings were in two groups, on Tombland and onWensum Street. The earliest Tombland building dates to c. 1600, the earliest Wensum Street building to c. 1550. A cellar contains a pointed barrell vaulted side chamber with a moulded entrance arch running northwards.
(S9) in file.
K. Robbins (NLA), 19 September 2008.

July 2008.
Proposed reduction of the height of a damaged chimney stack located at the rear of the hotel. They chimney will be reduced in height by 330cms and will be capped.
See (S10) for further information
H. White (NLA) 5 December 2008