Name:St Michael's ('St Miles') Church, Coslany, Norwich

Summary

A parish church, now disused, dating to the late 14th, 15th and early 16th centuries. It is of flint and brick with stone dressings, with an ashlar faced north aisle and chapel and a slate roof. The building consists of a four stage west tower of about 1425, nave and chancel, north and south aisles and a south chancel aisle and north chapel.

Parish church, now disused. Late 14th, 15th and early 16th century.
Flint with stone dressings. Ashlar faced north aisle and chapel. Brick. Slate roof. West tower, nave and chancel. North and south aisles. South chancel aisle and north chapel. Four stage tower of about 1425 with diagonal buttresses. Chancel arch without piers. Scissor brace roof to nave. Arched braced roof to chancel. Thorpe chapel with stone open tracery screen and tomb.
See (S1) for more details and file NCM.
See references (S2) and (S3) in file.
E.Rose (NAU).

Church rebuilt 1511 to 1512.
In about 1949, four stone figures from about 1400 recovered.
R. R. Clarke (NCM).

3 November 1999. Watching brief. On laying of BT cable along pavement of Colegate along south side of St Michael of Coslany church and down west side of church path entering building to west of south door at join of tower and nave. Beneath tarmac and make up of pavement was loose brown loamy soil in which occasional fragments of brick and tile and flint were present. Also occasional human skeletal remains including long bones and skull fragments. Human skeletal remains were reburied in trench.
No cut features were seen but in three places were traces of masonry; these were 1) just to west of chuch path 'in pavement' just ot east of church. See sketch plans for details.
Contexts 2 to 4 assigned for finds from general areas/length of trench shown on sketch.
See (S4) file.
S. Bates (NAU), 9 November 1999.

(S5) suggests architecture of the church was inspired by the south cloister walk at Norwich Cathedral, 1320.
E. Rose (NLA), 21 December 2000.

(S6) notes that one of the bells came from Rockland All Saints (NHER 8968).
E. Rose (NLA), 10 October 2005.

See also Alan Carter's Building Survey (S7) in file.
T. Sunley (NLA) 7 November 2007.

January 2010.
The site is now used as the Inspire Discovery Centre. Repairs have been undertaken after a piece of flint fell from the tower.
See (S8) and (S9) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 24 February 2010