Name:Site of All Saints' Church, Norwich

Summary

All Saint's Church is mentioned in the Domesday Book of 1166 AD. The site is uncertain, but it may be Magdalen Street or Westlegate. Blomefield records that in 1550 the church was granted by the Dean and Chapter to the mayor and citizens, who promptly pulled it down and sold the materials and the churchyard.

Magdalen Street at north corner of Cowgate.
Mentioned in Domesday Book of 1166 AD.
Identified by (S1) as Magdalen Street but (S2) regards it as All Saints, Westlegate. (S1) regards it as a pre-conquest foundation. 1368 shared ornaments with St Saviours. Taken down 1550 - annexed to St Pauls.
Compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCM).

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to 16th Century - 851 AD? to 1550 AD)