Name:Site of St Michael's Church, Tombland, Norwich

Summary

The site, in the middle of Tombland where the 19th century granite obelisk now stands, of a Late Saxon church, possibly the oldest in Norwich. It was demolished by 1119.

Full description

(S1) says it 'was one of the oldest churches (if not the very first) in this city; it stood near the midst of Tombland, which is so called from the tombs then in it, it being the largest burial place in the city, and before the cathedral was built, was the principal church; it was founded by the Earls of East Angle, long before the Confessor's time…'
The church of St Michael was mentioned in Domesday Book of 1166 AD.
It was mentioned in foundation deed of Cathedral Priory of 1101
(Dugdale Mon. IV, 15-16).
It was demolished by Herbert de Losinga before 1119 and a stone cross was erected on site; ?now represented by obelisk.
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

The obelisk is a 19th century fountain and unconnected - see 26526