Name:Site of St Mary Unbrent's Church, Magdalen Street, Norwich

Summary

The Church of St Mary derived part of its name from a reference to the great fire that occurred during the reign of William the Conqueror. Hence the appelation 'unbrent' may refer to the fact that the church remained unburnt. The alternative name 'in Combusto or Incombusto' may also imply this, or perhaps that the church was situated in an area that was burnt. The church was demolished at the dissolution, before 1558, and the parish united to St Saviours.

Full description

Also known as St Mary in Combusto (part of the city burnt by the great fire in the Conqueror's time). In combusto or Unbrent, Unbrent may mean un burnt but ancient evidences call it Le Brent, Arsa or Burnt, ie the church was burnt.
The error may come by called it 'In' the area of Combusto = Incombusto unburnt rather than in the area of burning (S1).
Demolished at dissolution before 1558.
United to St Saviours. Golden Dog Lane runs through the churchyard.