Name:Site of St Winwaloe/Catherine's Church, Surrey Street, Norwich

Summary

This church was first dedicated to St Winewaloci or Winewaloy, commonly called Winall, however at the time of Norwich Domesday it was rededicated to St Catherine. It was given by King Stephen to his nuns at Carrow, but in 1349 the whole parish was almost depopulated by the great pestilence. As a result the church was made a chapel, and after some private ownership it became the chapel for St Giles' Hospital in 1567. At some point the buildings were demolished.

Full description

The church was first dedicated to St Winewaloci or Winewaloy, commonly called Winall. At the time of Norwich Domesday it was rededicated to St Catherine. It was given by King Stephen to his nuns at Carrow. In 1349 the whole parish was almost depopulated by the great pestilence. The church was made a chapel after this and after some private ownership became the chapel for St Giles Hospital in 1567.

See file for further details.

• CHURCH (Late Saxon to Medieval - 851 AD? to 1349 AD)