Name:1 to 7 London Street

Summary

These properties operate as shops and were designed by G. Skipper in the late 19th century/early 20th century. Number 7 is particularly fine with extravagant use of architectural and figurative details. In 1936 and 1957 Saxon and medieval pottery sherds were found during building work here. Types identified included Saxon Thetford Ware and medieval Grimston Ware.

Full description

7 London Street. Former office now part of a department store. 1896 by G. Skipper. Brick and terracotta. Three storeys, two bays. Extravagent use of architectural and figurative details. 20th century shop front extended.
1-5 London Street. Department store. 1903-05 by G. Skipper with later 20th century extensions.

Found in excavation on Messrs Jarrolds premises, Exchange Street.