Name:Site of St Olave's Chapel, King Street

Summary

Documentary evidence records that a chapel dedicated to the Scandinavian saint St Olave was situated on this site, now under Albion Mill. It is thought to have been pre-conquest and subject to the archdeacon of Norwich. The chapel was in existence by 1186 to 1210, and was demolished before 1345.

East side of King Street, under Albion Mill.
A parochial chapel with a Scandinavian dedication. (S1) says it was pre-conquest and subject to the archdeacon of Norwich. It was united to the rectory of St Peter Southgate in reign of Edward III. Chapel was demolished in 1345 AD (S2). (S1) says the demolition was pre-1345 and in existence by 1186 - 1210 AD (S3).
See amounts of reused Norman carved stone found on adjacent site (NHER 26467).
E. Rose (NLA), 10 July 1998.