Name:Viking burial

Summary

In 1867 workmen digging gravel found a skeleton buried with two brooches and a sword. The brooches and sword are both Scandinavian in style and the inhumation is a very important example of a Viking burial. The brooches are of 'tortoise type' and are made of gilt copper alloy with twisted threads of silver.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1867.
Very important Viking double burial found - sword and brooches.
See full details and list of references in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 May 1990.

'During the course of the year 1867 some men employed in raising gravel at Santon, found a skeleton laid at full length about two feet below the surface. The spot where the burial had taken place is on the slope of the hill to the north of the church, and at no great distance from the River Ouse'. With the skeleton were found an iron Scandinavian sword and two characteristic Scandinavian 'tortoise' brooches (S2). The original account indicates this is unlikely to be a double burial.
M. Dennis (NLA), 23 May 2006.

• INHUMATION (Late Saxon - 851 AD to 1065 AD)