Name:St John the Baptist's Church, Garboldisham

This medieval church was rebuilt in 1862. Parts of the chancel, including two doors, are 13th century. Elements of the nave and aisles date to the 14th century. The mid 15th century west tower is built of knapped flints and limestone pieces arranged in a chequer board pattern. It is thought to be the work of master masons based in North Lopham.

Full description

13th century chancel, mostly rebuilt 1862. Nave and aisles, chapel 14th century. West tower mid 15th century. North porch has inscription of 1500.
See report (S1), photographs (S2) and press cuttings (S3) and (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 31 May 1989.

December 2005.
The tower is constructed of alternate/chequered knapped flints and limestone pieces, with angled buttresses. The 1862 rebuilding removed most of the 13th century features in the chancel; the priest's door and vestry door are original 13th century. Vestry door shows there was a vestry present in the 13th century; vestry also rebuilt in 1862. North porch is extremely elaborate, built of knapped flint, angle buttresses, flushwork basal frieze of letters.
Information from (S1).
Work began on tower in 1460s. It is thought to be the work of a workshop of master masons, Aldrich of North Lopham. They are believed to have also built the towers at North Lopham (NHER 10884) and St Mary's Church, Ixworth, Suffolk.
D. Robertson (NLA), 16 December 2005.

• CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)