Name:Cropmarks of possible Saxon buildings or pits

Summary

The cropmarks of a cluster of pit-like features are visible on aerial photographs to the north of St Mary’s Road, Aldeby. Whilst it is possible that these cropmarks are derived from natural features, it has been suggested that they are the remains of Saxon sunken-feature buildings or grubenhauser. Structures of this sort have been excavated approximately 300m to the north (NHER 30499).

Parish:ALDEBY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a cluster of pit-like features are visible on aerial photographs the north of St Mary’s Road, Aldeby (S1). Whilst it is possible that these cropmarks are derived from natural features, it has been suggested that they are the remains of Saxon sunken-feature buildings, grubenhauser. Structures of this sort have been excavated approximately 300m to the north (NHER 30499). Finds of Early to Middle Saxon date have also been found in this general vicinity (NHER 41979). The site is centred on TM 4550 9281.

These cropmarks are only visible on the far ground of an oblique aerial photograph (S1) and therefore cannot be seen clearly. This field is also marked with a variety of non-archaeological cropmarks and it is entirely possible that the pit-like features are actually pockets of deeper soils sitting within the gravels.

The pit-like features are all sub-rectangular in shape and are all approximately 2.5m by 4m. These dimensions are consistent with the excavated examples to the north (S2). Other possible grubenhauser cropmarks have tentatively identified approximately 4km to the northeast in Burgh St Peter (NHER 44917).
S. Massey (NMP), 15 August 2006.

• BUILDING? (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD?)