Name:St Alban's Church, Grove Walk, Lakenham

Summary

This 20th century church was built between 1932 and 1938 by Cecil Upcher.The building is constructed of whole flints with red-brick dressings and has a two-stage southwest tower. The font comes from a church in Knettishall in Suffolk. The altar painting by Jeffrey Camp, 1955, depicts a blond-haired Christ in Majesty with a scene of Norwich below.

Full description

1932 to 1938 by Cecil Upcher. In the Maufe succession. Whole flints with red-brick dressings. Two-stage southwest tower. Round headed lancets to aisles, doubled in the clerestory. Five-bay arcade of square piers with wide shallow fillets to the cardinal points and round arches. Slightly canted ceilings to nave and aisles. Font - From Knettishall in Suffolk. Octagonal with tracery patterns on the bowl, much damaged. Altar painting by Jeffrey Camp, 1955, a blond-haired Christ in Majesty with a scene of Norwich below.
From (S1).
M. Dennis (NLA), 1 March 2007.