Name:Site of the Corn Hall, 2-4 Bedford Street

Summary

This was the site of the Corn Hall built 1861 and demolished in 1964. During this demolition a large quantity of archaeological material was revealed and recorded. Finds included lots of pottery sherds including wasters, animal bones, kiln furniture and cresset lamps. Features identified comprised a Saxon kiln, a medieval well and numerous undated pits/cesspits.

1964.
Great quantities of pottery including wasters, burnt clay, animal bones, spindle whorl etc.
?Kiln furniture and cresset lamps. Kiln seen and recorded.
Around 10.4m (34ft) south of Bedford Street and approximatley 10.8m (35ft) west of Little London Street and 2.7m (9ft) from surface to floor of kiln. Many pits and wells.
River Cockey revealed going under Beford Street. No sign of existing River Cockey.
Pottery Late Saxon Thetford Ware. Early medieval green glaze and post medieval 16th century onwards from well infills mostly. Finds held by NCM.
?Cesspit was about 12.2m (40ft) south of Bedford Street and around 4.6m (15ft) from Little London Street. Contained part of an Aardenburg jug and Grimston Ware.
Photographs NCM. Further details in file NCM.
W. Milligan (NCM).

This was the site of the Corn Hall built 1861 and demolished in 1964. The pediment is at Hethersett Priory (NHER 14202) and a capital is in Bridewell Museum.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 February 2001.

• CESS PIT (Unknown date)