Name:Site of St Mary's and St Lawrence's Chapel, a medieval leper chapel

Summary

Parts of these 19th century cottages belonged to a former 13th century flint and stone leper chapel. The chapel was used as a bridge toll house in the 16th century, was made into cottages in 1739 and burnt down in 1888. The remains of the chapel were then integrated into the pair of semi-detached houses now on the site. There are still two 13th century doorways. A watching brief at the site in 2001 found no archaeological features or finds.

Parish:ICKBURGH, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1965. Uncovered along north edge of St Mary and St Lawrence's Chapel Site.
?Churchyard around 365.6m (400 yards) west southwest of West Farm.
Flint and mortar foundations
R.R. Clarke (NCM).

Chapel remains as back wall of 19th century cottages; pointed arch to front door. Chantry chapel was 9 by 6m (30 feet x 20 feet) with west extention - leper house in the time of Edward I (pre 1323). Chapel made into cottages 1739, burnt down 1888. From 16th century to 1739 used as bridge toll house.

1985.
(S1) describes as former leper chapel converted to pair of semi-detached houses, 13th century extended and thoroughly remodelled late 19th century. Flint with stone dressings on original, brick dressings 19th century. Six bay façade, one and a half storeys. Two two-centred 13th century doorways with hoodmoulds, that to east has dogtooth. Some original stone quoins beside it and also on same alignment at rear. Central stack with four angle shafts, and two symmetrical axial stacks with single angled stacks.
E. Rose (NAU), 4 April 1986.

E. Rose (NLA), 4 August 2001.

October 2001. Watching Brief. Contexts 1-4.
No archaeological finds or features.
D. Gurney (NLA), 24 December 2001. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 15 April 2019.

(S4) mentions a field called Chapel Wong which he found in “old deeds”. Does this refer to this site or was there another chapel?

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • CHURCHYARD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)