Name:Shingle Cottage

Summary

This rendered early 16th century timber framed house has a steep pantile roof with gabled ends. There is a 19th century extension at the rear.

Parish:NEEDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Early 16th entury timber framed house, rendered. Steep pantile roof with gabled ends. Brick chimney stack at centre. Two storeys. Three-light 19th century and 20th century casements, Central panelled door in front of stack. 19th century lean-to at rear. Interior: foyer exterior doorway in lean-to, four-centred arch doorway with roses in spandrels and original door: another four-centred arch doorway. Also on this wall facing into lean-to a three-light window with heavy moulded mullions. Other diamond shaped mullion windows.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 16 June 2006.

• TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Medieval to Modern - 1500 AD to 2050 AD)