Name:Undated human bones

Summary

During the late 18th century and early 19th century a large quantity of human bones was discovered on this site. The context in which they were buried is not clear. They may have been buried in a mound, a possible Bronze Age barrow. Another possibility is that they were associated with a ruined stone building that was recorded in 1800. The building could have been a medieval chapel which was recorded in the parish by Blomefield.

Parish:CRINGLEFORD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

'In 1795, a great quantity of human bones were discovered about a furlong east of the Hall, supposed to be the remains of persons interred during a visitation of the plague.'
E. Rose (NAU).

However (S2) says bones found in 1800 when a mound of earth removed; they were not skeletons but a confused heap of bones. Nearby were the remains of a building supposed to be a religious house, comprising a ruined stone wall 0.9 to 1.2m (3-4ft) high and enclosing an area 6m (20ft) square. This was a furlong southwest of Keswick road as well as a furlong east of the hall.
Accordingly marked as barrow on map in (S3). Or is it? See discussion under NHER 9359.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S4) mentions a free chapel of St Ethelred, commonly known as St Albert, somewhere in the parish - is this the 'religious house' mentioned?
It was rebuilt in 1531 and was thatched (S5).

• MOUND (Unknown date)