Name:Site of World War Two anti aircraft battery on Kelling Heath

Summary

A group of four gun emplacements forming a possible anti aircraft battery site dating to World War Two on Kelling Heath is visible on RAF aerial photographs.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Group of four circular gun emplacements constructed on Kelling Heath during World War Two and visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1) and 1950 (S2). The emplacements have been placed in a semi-circular arrangement centred on TG 0979 4178. This pattern would indicate the presence of a heavy anti-aircraft artillery battery (HAA). To the north of the group is a complete circular bank, centred on TG 0979 4183, measuring 7.5m in diameter. The bank is approximately 1m wide and within the centre is a possible sub-rectangular structure, 2m by 1.5m. This is likely to be part of the gun holdfast or mounting, although this would normally be circular. It is possible that there are guns in position in 1946 as the heath continued in use of a training area in the post war period. The gun emplacement to the south of this is centred on TG 0980 4179 and is 11m in diameter, with an entrance to the north west. This also has evidence of a central structure. The next gun emplacement is centred on TG 0980 4176, and measures 10.5m in diameter and has an entrance to the west. The last emplacement has an identical plan and is located TG 0977 4173. There does not appear to be an associated command post building that would normally be positioned within the centre of the arc of guns. This may suggest that the emplacements battery was constructed only as part of a training exercise involving the gun emplacements themselves. It is also possible that the command post was housed within a temporary structure that was no longer present in 1946.
S. Massey (NMP), 6 January 2004.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)