Name:Undated trackways

Group of linear features and trackways of unknown date, visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:KELLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Group of linear feature cropmarks visible on an NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1977 (S1). The site consists of a parallel ditched feature running intermittently from TG 0840 4168 to TG 0849 4163 and possible continuing to TG 0852 4163. The most complete section of the trackway is 99m long and the ditches are between 3-5m apart. At TG 0849 4163 another set of parallel linears are visible, perpendicular to the main trackway. These run to the south from TG 0849 4163 to TG 0848 4161 and possible continuing to TG 0847 4160 as a much fainter cropmark. The clearest section is 21.5m long and the ditches are 3m apart. To the immediate east is another possible parallel ditch running from TG 0850 4263 to TG 0849 4162. At TG 0848 4162 a ditch comes off from the western parallel linear and continue in an oblique L-shape to TG 0847 4163. These cropmarks appear to represent trackways, it is not clear whether they associated with a possible enclosed area or related to a field system or some such similar site. The rest of the field has quite pronounced geological cropmarks and these may be masking or obscuring further cropmarks. The date of these features is unknown, however, it is possible that these site defined by a series of trackways may be Roman in date.
S. Massey (NMP), January 2003.

• ENCLOSURE? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)