Name:The Bluebell public house

Summary

A 17th or early 18th century flint and brick public house with dormer windows and a later extension.

Parish:LANGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Public house. 17th century or early 18th century. Whitewashed flint and brick dress, red pantiles. 1 1/2 storey cottage and one bay extension on rear. Ground floor two 2-light casement windows, single glazing bar, 20th century door. Whitewashed brick end quoins and surrounds to apertures; brick dentil cornice. Two 2-light casement dormers, single glazing bar, under long low pitched roofs. High pitch roof, rear with brick parapet; 2 end stacks on rear rebuilt 20th century. Flint, brick quoined and pantiled extension to rear, lower roof pitoh, dormer.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 11 April 2006.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)