Name:Orchard House, Hollow Lane

Summary

A 17th century flint and brick house, with end-stacks of moulded 17th century brick and a 20th century lean-to porch. Following the removal of render and porch in 2011 a two phase construction was revealed and the remains of a decorative inscription in brick: 16 -- SE. Reveals of former mullion widows remain.

Parish:LANGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 1983. Listed, Grade II.
House. 16th century, altered. Walls pebbledash on brick and flint, smut pantile roof. Two storey, 3 bays. Ground floor 2 Tripartite sash windows, single glazing bar; first floor 3 sash windows, single glazing bar. 20th century lean-to porch. Kneeler coped parapets and end stacks on North of moulded brick 17th century. North gable with plinth, 4 rectangular windows with brick surrounds and hood moulds, filled in. Brick quoins and diaper to gable. Projecting wing on line with North gable of 2 storeys with similar windows.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 11 April 2006.

Render removed to reveal façade of coursed whole flint with brick dressings (S2). Former quoins disect the facade showing that it was doubled in length during the 19th century. The latter because brick reveals correspond to the sash windows whilst the earlier half has reveals of former mullion window. The render removal also reveals at top left the following: 16 ?? SE in brick. The questions marks would have given the second part of the date but has been replaced by an inserted window.
Several photographs in image library.
S. Heywood (HES), 9 February 2012