Name:Key's House, Field Dalling Road

Summary

A double-pile house dating to the 17th century or earlier with 18th century alterations. The rear service wing also dates to the 17th century. The house has a two-storey gabled entrance tower.

Parish:LANGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House. 17th century or earlier. Walls cement render. Roof black-glazed pantiles. Double pile with single pile lobby entrance front, 18th century rear, both 2 storeys. Service wing, 17th century, at rear converted into house. Ground floor three 3-light casement window, plate glass, dividing mllions, upper glowing bar. First floor 3 similar window. Gabled entrance tower, 2 storey, on axis with off-centre stack. A late 19th century part-glazed 4 panelled door, 2 glower panels arched. Door case with fluting, paterae at corners, shallow pediment. Above 2-light casement window with central mullions and upper glazing bar. Kneelers and central triangular finial to gable. Quoined stucco surround, and stuccoed end quoins. Kneelers and parapets to gables. End stack to right gable.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 11 April 2006.