Name:Briardene, Shropham Road, Great Hockham

Summary

This timber framed house was built before 1599. It has an unusual layout and construction and inside there is an important 16th or 17th century wall painting depicting a Dutch parable.

Parish:HOCKHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House itself which is a fine example of a lobby entrance timber framed house of about 1580, with a contemporary apotropaic wall painting.
See report (S1) for further details. These observations are also noted in (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 9 May 1990.

October 2001.
A more detailed examination revealed a timber frame of unusual form; the house is marked on a map of 1599 yet the details would normally be placed later than this. The wallpainting has been identified as a very rare example showing a Dutch parable.
See further details in file. These observations are also noted in (S3).

For finds from garden see NHER 25488.