Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 21m. It is situated on a northeast facing slope at approximately 34m OD. It is an outlier from a group of ring ditches present further to the northeast on the opposite side of a small valley. The closest of these occupies a similar position on the valley side 350m to the northeast (NHER 12157).

Parish:FRING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). This cropmark is centred on TF 7309 3513. The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 21m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is situated on a northeast facing slope at approximately 34m OD. It is an outlier from a group of ring ditches present further to the northeast on the opposite side of a small valley. The closest of these occupies a similar position on the valley side 350m to the northeast (NHER 12157).
J. Albone (NMP), 03 March 2006