Name:Cropmark of a ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It is situated on a southeast facing slope at approximately 43m OD. Other ring ditch cropmarks are located 130m to the west (NHER 43328) and 250m to the south (NHER 12157).

Parish:FRING, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). This cropmark is centred on TF 7347 3560. The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan with a narrow ditch and an external diameter of 15m. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. It is situated on a southeast facing slope at approximately 43m OD. Other ring ditch cropmarks are located 130m to the west (NHER 43328) and 250m to the south (NHER 12157).
J. Albone (NMP), 03 March 2006