Name:Old Nag's Head

Summary

This early 16th century rendered timber framed farmhouse was floored, extended and had chimneys added during the 17th century. It has a thatched roof. The eastern half of the building used to be an open hall with a through passage. It was damaged by fire in 1994.

Parish:HOLME HALE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

April 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Early 16th century; floored, extended and chimneys added 17th century. Rendered timber frame partly replaced in flint and brick. Brick gable ends and stack bay. Latter has ashlar quoins. Thatched. East half a former open hall with screens passage. Returned brick gable end with stack added on west and added western half producing massive axial central stack. Now two storeys and attics with late windows. Moulded brick corbels to former parapet gable. Some studwork at rear above later outshut. 20th century brick gable ends and rebuilt chimneys. Interior has visible timber frame in east half, close studding and arch-braced clasped purlin roof with window bracing. Service partition with solar survives. Moulded stone jambs to first floor fireplace with traces of original paint. One surviving four centred screens passage door. Clasped purlin roof also to west half. Ogee and nicked chamfer stops to added first floor doorway.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 June 1986.

Where do the ashlar quoins come from?
E. Rose (NAU).

House severely damaged by fire 18th September 1994. (S2) shows almost cruck-like principal rafters joined by collar beam of considerable size, and then potentially shows these removed.

Finds from the garden are recorded as NHER 16298.
M. Dennis (NLA), 15 March 2006.