Name:Eastfield House

Summary

This house was built in the 1840s. The H plan brick building has carstone dressings and plain tiled roofs in combination of Jacobean and Gothic styles. A set of stables are attached to the back of the house.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Eastfield House including stables to rear.

May 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House. 1840s. Brick with carstone dressings and plain tiled roofs. H plan. Two storeys and attic in combination of Jacobean and Gothic styles. Balanced asymmetry. Central square porch with corner turrets and finials with moulded arched entrance flanked by window bays broken forward under stopped gables...Stables attached to house at rear of T plan. Windows under lancet heads as house with brick nogging in tympanums. Gabled roofs above saw-toothed eaves cornices.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 1 February 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 April 2021.

J. Allen (NLA), 25 April 2007.