Name:William Herrings' Almshouses, Nethergate Street

Summary

These Victorian Jacobean almshouses were built in 1850. The single storey red brick building is arranged in a U shaped plan. There were originally three north and south and two central cottages. There is a plaque on the central range that reads 'William Herrings' Almshouses erected and endowed MDCCCL'.

Parish:HARPLEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1986. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Almshouses. Dated 1850. English bond red brick, black brick header dressings, stone dressings, pentagonal slate roofs. Single storey, arranged in 'U' plan, originally 3 north and south and 2 central cottages. High Victorian Jacobean. Central range has central rectangular bow window, 5 fixed lattic work cast iron casements, hipped slate roof. Shaped gable with ogee apex and finial, ECB in brick headers, polished red granite plaque with inscription "William Herrings' Almshouses erected and endowed MDCCCL". 2 boarded doors, 2 4-centred arches pierce screens connectin with north and south ranges. Stone parapets. Damaged cresting to ridge. Central stack with plinths only surviving of 4 round shaft stacks. Ranges to north and south have 3 bay returns with 3 2- light fixed cast iron casement lattice windows. 3 boarded doors. Plinths only of 2 sets of ridge stacks. Returned shaped gables with 4-light casements, brick header diapering with "W" in south, "H" in north gable. Stone quoins, kneeler and shaped gable parapets.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 31 January 2006.

• ALMSHOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1850 AD to 2100 AD)