Name:All Saints' Church, Stoke Ferry

Summary

This church currently consists of a nave, chancel and bellcote. The nave is basically early medieval, remodelled in the 15th century. The old chancel was demolished in the 17th century and the west tower fell in 1758 when the building was remodelled. The church was rebuilt in 1848 and the stained glass windows added later that century. Inside is a 15th century patterned font.

Parish:STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1959. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"...Originally 15th century, tower fell 1578, nave rebuilt 18th century, nave and chancel entirely rebuilt by W.J. Donthorn 1848. Ashlar, clunch and flint with slate roofs...Central portico porch. Single bellcote at apex of western gable...Interior all of 19th-century re-construction. Octagonal font with tracery in style of fenestration. Open timber roofs, adorned with shields".
P. Watkins (HES), 27 November 2019.

Nave basically early medieval, altered in 15th century.
Chancel demolished 17th century, tower fell 1758, when church remodelled. Chancel rebuilt, nave recast in 1848.
See detailed report (S2) in file. Press cutting (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 9 May 2002.