Name:The Farmhouse

Summary

This post medieval house was formerly a farmhouse. It has a mid 19th century front range and an earlier earlier back range. The walls are brick with Flemish bond and the roof is of black glazed pantiles.

Parish:CAISTER ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

October 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
House formerly a farmhouse. Mid-19th-century front range with earlier back range. Flemish bond brick with vitrified headers. Black glazed pantile roof with coped verges and projecting brick eaves course. Brick axial and gable-end stacks. English bond brick and earlier brick and flint walls in rear outshut
Interior not inspected although the 19th-century joinery has apparently survived. The left hand front room has a mid 19th-century chimneypiece and the right hand front room has a moulded plaster cornice. The back range might contain earlier features."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 11 February 2022.

• FARMHOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1850 AD? to 2100 AD)